Song Birds:- As worldwide master musicians, songbirds use their vocalizations to communicate, bond, court mates, defend territories, thwart rivals, maintain contact and even tell where they seasonally migrate.
As a single, duet or group, their repertoire and complexity depend on the environment, the bird’s motives, syrinx muscles development, and skills.
Some increase their repertoire by mimicking, such as mockingbirds, starlings, mynahs, marsh warbler, lyrebirds, bowerbirds, scrub-birds, and African robin-chats incorporating other birds and non-animal sounds. Some also externally amplify their sounds.
- Top 25 African Birds Species (2021)
- Top 10 Amazon Parrot Species
- Top 5 Pet Cockatoo Birds
- Top 15 Tropical Birds Species
- Top 5 Ornamental Birds Species
- Top 10 Macaws Birds Species
Song Birds Species
Finches are popular in all parts of the world because they make wonderful family companions.
There are several species of finches available on the pet market. Bengalese finches originated in China, and they occur in a number of color variations, including white and different shades of brown, solid, or combined.
These birds can have both crested and smooth heads. They are about four and a half inches long, and they have strong beaks.
Kept in captivity for centuries, male canary birds are beautiful singers and begin singing at about 3 months of age. The female is not as vocally accomplished.
The canaries originate from Spain’s Canary Islands, Madeira, and the Azores. In the wild, they are about 15 inches and are mainly olive green.
Size, colorations, and sweetness of song may vary among domesticates due to genetic selection. They eat mixtures of small seeds accompanied by fresh green food.
A rather hardy, proliferate bird, the European Starling eats small invertebrates, seeds, and berries and lives in trees or builds cavities in cities or agri-lands.
Native to Eurasia, immigrants released them in America around the 1890s; it now resides across the North American continent from Alaska through Northern Mexico.
This short-tailed, chubby, shiny black bird’s long pointed bill is yellow in summer, dark in fall and white flecked in winter. Juveniles are non-descriptively dull.
Gold Breast Waxbill
Gold Breast Waxbills owe their name to their distinctive gold-colored breasts. They have green-brown backs, red markings on the rump, and whitish stripes on the sides.
Males can be easily distinguished by red eye strips, and they are more brightly colored than females.
They are small, being 1-3 inches long. Incubation lasts 12-14 days, and both parents take part in incubation. Chicks start flying upon the completion of fledging after 16-21 days.
Koels are a species of Cockatoos found in India, the East Indies, and Australia. Being common breeding summer visitors, few are seen in the winter.
They are found in wooded areas. They deposit their eggs in the nests of other birds and allow other birds to hatch and feed their young.
Moreover, these noisy hungry young shove other babies out of the nest and keep the foster parents busy trying to keep them fed.
Mockingbirds are non-migratory birds of North America seen at forests’ edges and grassy areas like newly cut lawns.
They diet on insects, earthworms, small lizards, and grasses. They nest low in shrubs and trees.
The male builds the nest using dead twigs lined with grasses and dead leaves and human discards e.g. wrappers.
Their low nests leave them vulnerable to molestation causing them to abandon their eggs, but a parent will rarely abandon their hatched babies.
There are two well-known species of Robins, the American Robin (Turdus migratorius,) and the Old World Robin (Erithacus Rubecula,) also known as Robin Redbreast.
The American Robin is larger than the Robin Redbreast. Both have distinctly colored chests, the Redbreast featuring an orange chest, and the American Robin featuring a peculiar rust-red color of the chest.
These birds are friendly and intelligent, and they can get used to various garden conditions.
Zebra Finches closely resemble wild birds, both in appearance and behavior. It is also noteworthy, that they are adaptable, and they can reproduce under harsh conditions.
They have distinctive orange beaks and grey plumage, males featuring well-defined wavy patterns on the chest. The wings are white-speckled brown.
Selective breeding has resulted in a considerable increase in size. It is desirable, that food should contain a due amount of protein to boost the bird’s natural stamina.